COVID-19 Update | SCATS Closed to the Public Until May 4, 2020

As of March 16, 2020 SCATS will be closed to the public until May 4, 2020. (no walk-ins, no classes, and no consultation visits)

SCATS will be available by telephone during normal business hours.

A partir del 16 de marzo del 2020, SCATS estará cerrado para el publico hasta el 4 de mayo del 2020. (No habrá citas, clases, ni visitas de consulta)

SCATS estará disponible por teléfono durante el horario laboral normal.

 

Click Here for Department of Business and Industry Guidance and Announcements Regarding COVID-19

For important details and updates on the current status of the coronavirus (COVID-19) and its impact within the state of Nevada, please visit the Nevada Health Response: COVID-19 website.

Thank you for your patience.

 

Endorsements and the OSHA Logo

Can OSHA approve my new product?

OSHA does not endorse commercial products.

While OSHA does not approve or endorse products, there are a small number of products which if used in a workplace do require approval before being acceptable to OSHA. Products which use electric energy, liquid petroleum gas, and fire suppression equipment, to name a few, must be "acceptable" to OSHA. This generally means that the product must be tested and certified by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL). An NRTL is a private-sector organization that OSHA has recognized as meeting the legal requirements in 29 CFR 1910.7 to perform testing and certification of products using consensus-based test standards. See the complete list of products requiring NRTL approval. Products that require testing and certification by an NRTL can be submitted directly to the NRTL for testing.

Can my company use the OSHA logo on our products?

The OSHA logo is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, and carries all of the legal protections afforded by federal trademark registration. OSHA cannot approve, endorse, or promote the products or services of others, nor does the agency allow the use of its logo to endorse private entities, products or services.